2017 Winners

Awards and Nominations 2017


FEDA 2017

 

ORIGINAL WORKS NOMINAIONS AND AWARDS

 

MONDAY, 8 MAY

 

  1. ANDREW’S SCHOOL FOR GIRLS: “A WOMAN’S VOICE”

 

  • Awards for:
  • Original Script:
    • Rhandzu Mabuza
    • Thandiwe Mkhondo
    • Pulane Mogopa
    • Paloma Giustizieri
  • Ensemble Work: Cast
  • Costume: Paloma Giustizieri
  • Lighting: Pulane Mogopa
  • Chorus: Cast
  • Acting:
  • Rufaro Chiswo
  • Keabetswe Mogotlane

 

SAHETI SCHOOL: “A DEATH IN THE FAMILY”

 

- Awards for:

  • Original Script:
    • Gabriel Apollonatos
    • Gerry Reynders
  • Soundscape: Theodora Camizianos
  • Costume:
    • Gerry Reynders
    • Gabriel Apollonatos
  • Acting:
  • Kimon Statheros

 

[PUBLISHED]           ST. DAVID’S: “GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS”

 

  • Nominations for:
  • Best Director: David McMaster
  • Best Actor:
  • March Strauss - Levene
  • Mirza Hassan - Moss
  • Damien Wantenaar – Roma
  • Best Accent Work:
  • March Strauss
  • Damien Wantenaar
  • James Hancock
  • Tetelo Maphaka
  • Gerhard Human
  • Mirza Hassan
  • Andrew Abernathy

 

- Awards for:

  • Set Design: David McMaster
  • Costume: David McMaster
  • Acting:
    • March Strauss
    • Damien Wantenaar
    • James Hancock
    • Tetelo Maphaka
    • Gerhard Human
    • Mirza Hassan
    • Andrew Abernathy

 

  1. BENEDICT’S COLLEGE: “MIND OF A SINNER”

 

- Awards for:

  • Directing:
    • Nathan-Radley Reddy
    • Jacob Groenewald
  • Ensemble: Cast
  • Set Design: Nathan-Radley Reddy
  • Lighting: Raphael Anthony
  • Sound: Bailey Brooke
  • Chorus: 4 Voices
    • Kojo Clarke
    • Andrew Pingo
    • Dylan Redman
    • Tshepiso Leroy Mhishi
  • Original Script:
    • Nathan-Radley Reddy
    • Jacob Groenewald
    • Malibongwe Hlatshwayo

 

 

 

TUESDAY, 9 MAY

 

BEAULIEU COLLEGE: “THE CHOICE”

 

- Awards for:

  • Original Script: Naomie Ondekane
  • Accents:
    • Baatseba Mamorare
    • Kgaogelo Mkwanazi
    • Ozioma Abanno
    • Lehumo Manaka
    • Vhuhwavho Modau
    • Ntokozo Zulu
    • Edmond Vyom
  • Ensemble: Cast
  • Lighting: Jeffrey Edwards

 

 

ROEDEAN SCHOOL: “MUCH ADO”

 

  • Nominations for:
  • Best Comedy
  • Best Director: Eemaan Nassiep
  • Best Ensemble: Cast
  • Best Original Script: Eemaan Nassiep

 

- Awards for:

  • Cameo: Tshepiso Morathi
  • Comic Trio:
  • Sebatso Madibu
  • Gontse Mafojane
  • Ella Maria Netshidzivhani

 

 

CURRO AURORA: “GRANDPA OUTTA COMPTON”

 

- Nomination for:

  • Best Comedy

 

- Awards for:

  • Original Script:
    • Dylan Evans
    • Trevayne Weber
  • Ensemble: Cast
  • Chorus: Cast
  • Acting Duo:
    • Paula De Lancey - Grandma
    • Jean-Luc Cilliers Grandpa

 

 

  1. MARY’S SCHOOL, WAVERLY: “THE DEAN PLAY”

 

  • Nominated for:
    • Best Director: Rea Maroga
    • Best Original Script: Rea Maroga
    • Most Inspirational Work
    • Best Ensemble: Cast
    • Best Actress: Emma Rogers
    • Best Female Supporting Roles:
      • Mikateko Phaleng
      • Ntsimedi Gwangwa
      • Rethabile Ramapulane
      • Katleho Matumane

 

  • Awards for:
    • Acting:
      • Deminkha Pillay
    • Finalist in Original Works: Mary’s School, Waverly ADD TO PP

 

 

WEDNESDAY, 10 MAY

 

KING DAVID VICTORY PARK: “THE BOY IN THE STRIPED PAJAMAS”

 

  • Nominations For:
    • Costume: Director, Cast & Crew
    • Set Design: Director, Cast & Crew
    • Best Director: Gabriel Woolfson

 

- Awards for:

  • Original Script: Gabriel Wolfson
  • Original Music: Gabriel Wolfson
  • Lighting:
  • Josh Dove
  • James Norwitz
  • Backstage Crew
  • Acting:
    • Orion Ghetz Avinir
    • Daniel Rom
    • Alic Gluk
    • Rachel Edelstein
    • Natasha Lipshitz
    • Nathan Lieberman
    • Rebecca Matisonn
    • Eli Kaplan
    • Benji Abrahams

 

AFRICAN SCHOOL FOR EXCELLENCE: “HOME, SOCKS AND NEWSPAPER”

 

- Awards for:

  • Ensemble: Cast
  • Chorus: Cast
  • Costume: Moeketsi Kgalalelo
  • Sound: Xaba Thokozani
  • Original Script:
    • Arthur Muwirimi
    • Tebogo Ntlombeni

 

 

SAHETI SCHOOL: “MOMMY, I LOVE YOU”

 

  • Nominated for:
    • Best Original Script:
      • Alexander Dale
      • Mirella Guiducci
    • Best Director
      • Alexander Dale
      • Mirella Guiducci
    • Best Lighting: Anastasios Macris
    • Best Costume:
      • Alexander Dale
      • Mirella Guiducci
    • Best Sound: Jordan Maroun
    • Best Actress: Natalie Kyriakou - Mother
    • Best Actor: George Lontos - Father
    • Best Male Supporting Role: Matthew Naidoo - Magician 
    • Best Chorus: Cast
    • Most Inspirational Play
    • Best Vocal Landscape: Cast

 

  • Award for:
    • Finalist in Original Works: Saheti School ADD TO PP

 

GREENSIDE HIGH SCHOOL: “UNSPOKEN WORDS”

 

  • Nominated for:
    • Best Director:
      • Leilah Bhyat
      • Bongisisiwe Ndumela
    • Best Set Design: Leilah Bhyat
    • Best Female Cameo: Lilitha Sifolo – Grannie

 

  • Awards for:
    • Original Script: Cast
    • Singing: Hannah Branken
    • Dance Choreography: Bongisisiwe Ndumela
    • Fight Choreography:
      • Leilah Bhyat
      • Bongisisiwe Ndumela
    • Acting:
      • Kirsten Johnson
      • Hannah Branken
      • Alfred Busakwe
      • Gracious Mutiba
      • Assante Ameen
      • Ayakha Ntunja
      • Yusuf Momoniat

 

 

THURSDAY, 11 MAY

 

  1. PETER’S COLLEGE: “LES CHEFS”

 

  • Nominations for:
    • Most Cutting-Edge Production
    • Best Director:
      • Michaela Mathieson
      • Yogita Mohabir
    • Best Ensemble: Cast
    • Best Vocal Lanscape: Cast

 

  • Awards for:
    • Set: Cast
    • Sound: Timothy Guyler
    • Lighting: Tarynn Davies
    • Costume: Cast
    • Mask Work: Cast
    • Original Script: Cast

 

ROEDEAN SCHOOL: “# MUST FEES FALL”

 

  • Awards for:
    • Original Script: Karabo Mogashoa
    • Ensemble: Cast
    • Chorus Work: Cast
    • Sound: Sinead Reddy

 

KING DAVID VICTORY PARK: “UNTIL IT HAPPENS TO YOU”

 

  • Nominations for:
    • Best Director: Eli Kaplan
    • Best Audio Visual:
      • Josh Dove,
      • James Norwitz
      • Eli Kaplan
    • Best Actress: Erin Blieden

 

  • Awards for:
    • Original Script: Eli Kaplan
    • Acting: All actors (except Erin Blieden)

 

KING DAVID VICTORY PARK: “LET’S CALL HIM”

 

  • Award for:
    • Comic Acting: Orion Getz Avinir

 

 

FRIDAY, 12 MAY

 

  1. STITHIAN’S GIRLS’ COLLEGE: “CORNER CALAMITY”

 

  • Nominations for:
    • Best Original Script: Laura van Rooyen
    • Most Cutting-Edge Production
    • Best Audio-Visual Effects:
      • Laura van Rooyen
      • Gabriella Fedetto
    • Best Sound: E’jane Li

 

  • Awards for:
    • Choreography: Veronica Louw
    • Dancing:
      • Veronica Louw
      • Michaela Louw

 

MARAGON PRIVATE SCHOOL: “THINGS ARE NOT WHAT THEY SEEM”

 

  • Award for:
    • Original Script:
      • Sheldon Naicker
      • Israel Chiloane

 

MARAGON PRIVATE SCHOOL: “LET’S PLAY”

 

  • Nomination for:
    • Best Lighting:
      • Ricardo Pires
      • Tristyn Ferreiro

 

  • Awards for:
    • Original Script: Nqobile Mkhize
    • Sound: Faye Rahl-Botha
    • Dancer: Thato Dithebe

 

JEPPE HIGH SCHOOL FOR BOYS: “GIFTED”

 

  • Awards for:
    • Original Script: Matthew De Bie
    • Acting:
      • Matthew De Bie
      • David Newton

 

SATURDAY, 13 MAY

 

 

RAND PARK HIGH SCHOOL: “GOVUN XU”

 

  • Awards for:
    • Original Script:
      • Jordan Macfie
      • Lihle Dhlamini
    • Ensemble: Cast
    • Chorus Work: Cast
    • Lighting: Thapelo Dikotope
    • Costumes: Cast & Directors

 

 

  1. BENEDICT’S COLLEGE: “PORCELAIN”

 

  • Nomination for:
    • Best Actress: Carnia Adamas
    • Make Up:
      • Alexia Markantonatos
      • Genevieve Sayers

 

  • Awards for:
    • Original Script: James Barger
    • Sound: Bailey Brooke
    • Acting:
      • James Barger
      • Gabriella Horn
      • Miguel Rebelo
      • Shaylee Bekker
      • Dominic Da Costa
      • Hugo Marques
      • Reatile Maphoto
      • Alexia Markantonatos

 

  1. BENEDICT’S COLLEGE: “IF ONLY THERE WAS A CURE”

 

  • Awards for:
    • Original Script:
      • Fabritzio Teixeira
      • Danilo Perrone
    • Acting: Afrika Masilo
    • Music: Bailey Brooke

 

  1. BENEDICT’S COLLEGE: “SISAZABALAZA”

 

  • Nominations for:
    • Best Original Script: Cast & Directors
    • Best Director:
      • Devon Breet
      • Trevor Lynch
      • Lereko Masedi
      • Zolisa Mona
    • Best Actor: Letlohlo Seabela
    • Best Set Design:
      • Kyle Grimsley
      • Yondela Magadla
    • Most Inspirational Play

 

  • Awards for:
    • Acting:
      • Hermanus van der Blanche
      • Themba Jongithaba
      • Charlton Monakali
      • Letlohlo Seabela
      • Ayanda Tomile
      • Tiro Ratone
      • Emohle Gwabe
      • Trevor Lynch
      • Luke Lange
      • James Barger
    • Fight Choreography:
      • Devon Breet
      • Trevor Lynch
      • Lereko Masedi
      • Zolisa Mona
    • Lighting: Daniel Killian

 

 

MONDAY, 15 MAY

 

OWLA CANCELLED

 

CHRIST CHURCH COLLEGE: “THINGS ARE NOT WHAT THEY SEEM”

 

  • Awards for:
    • Original Script:
      • Lehlohonolo Khanye
      • Xhamla Samsam
    • Ensemble: Cast
    • Chorus Work: Cast
    • Audio Visual:
      • Thandolujulile Mbhele
      • Joshua Reynolds
      • Michael-John Bevan

 

MARAGON PRIVATE SCHOOL: “IT’S NOT REAL”

 

  • Award for:
    • Original Script: Morgan Crawford

 

 

DAINFERN COLLEGE: “THE KEY TO HAPPINESS IS THROUGH”

 

  • Nominations for:
    • Best Original Script: Tickle Mhlambiso
    • Best Director: Tickle Mhlambiso
    • Best Sound: Joshua Etsimaje
    • Best Lighting: Tickle Mhlambiso
    • Best Costumes: Tickle Mhlambiso & Cast
    • Best Set Design: Tickle Mhlambiso
    • Best Actress: Skye Goss
    • Best Supporting Male Actor: Vincent Lesch
    • Best Supporting Actress: Chiara Watson

 

TUESDAY, 16 MAY

 

  1. JOHN’S COLLEGE: “PULSE”

 

  • Nominations for:
    • Best Director:
      • Sithenkosi Mbuli
      • Thomas Sandilands
    • Best Original Script:
      • Sithenkosi Mbuli
      • Thomas Sandilands
    • Chorus Work: Cast

 

  • Awards for:
    • Ensemble: Cast
    • Sound: Josh Kapp Dino Koutromanos
    • Lighting: Tiaan Giliomee
    • Acting:
      • Dan Archer
      • Jamie Rosengarten
      • Michael Geel
      • Max Carter
      • Sithenkosi Mbuli

 

 

SACRED HEART COLLEGE: “THE FUTURE AIN’T WHAT IT USED TO BE”

 

  • Nominations for:
    • Best Original Script: Julia Barry
    • Best Female Cameo: Tanya Maravanyika – Hlaudi
    • Chorus Work: Cast

 

  • Awards for:
    • Ensemble: Cast
    • Political Satire
    • Directing: Julia Barry
    • Acting:
      • Daniel Crouch - Trump

 

HOERSKOOL ELDORAIGNE: “PREDIKER 3”

 

  • Nominations for:
    • Best Original Script:
      • Ianthe Sipsma
      • Kirstin Eloff
      • Daniëlle van der Westhuizen
    • Best Director:
      • Ianthe Sipsma
      • Kirstin Eloff
      • Daniëlle van der Westhuizen
    • Best Actress:
      • Ianthe Sipsma
      • Kirsten Eloff
    • Best Sound: Estiaan du Plooy
    • Best Lighting: Estian Wepener

 

  • Award for:
    • Finalist in Original Works: Hoerskool Eldoraigne ADD TO PP

 

 

SACRED HEART COLLEGE: “COMATOSE”

 

  • Nominations for:
    • Best Original Script:
      • Thuwaybah Moses
      • Tshepang Masuku
    • Best Make Up: Toluwani Okesokun
    • Best Ensemble: Cast
    • Best Director:
      • Thuwaybah Moses
      • Tshepang Masuku
    • Best Chorus: Cast
    • Most Cutting-Edge Production

 

  • Awards for:
    • Sound:
      • Thuwaybah Moses
      • Tshepang Masuku
    • Costume:
      • Thuwaybah Moses,
      • Tshepang Masuku

 

 

WEDNESDAY, 17 MAY

 

LEBONE II: “ZAMA ZAMA”

 

  • Nominations for:
    • Best Sound: Mmata Ontumetse
    • Best Set
      • Lesedi Shabangu
      • Boipelo Lephoi
    • Best Lighting: Phuthego Schalk
    • Best Costume:
      • Lesedi Shabangu
      • Boipelo Lephoi
    • Best Special Effects: Motseokae du Toit
    • Best Director: Sizwe Kubeka

 

  • Award for:
    • Original Script: Cast & Directors
    • Acting:
      • Reneilwe Pilane
      • Thato Motene
      • Lesego Matlhase
      • Nomvula Sithole
      • Keitumetse Moetapele

 

  1. MARY’S SCHOOL, WAVERLY: “I DON’T LIKE MONDAYS”

 

  • Nominations for:
    • Best Musical
    • Best Lighting: Lauren Tsafendakis
    • Best Actress:
      • Mufaro Sambaza

 

  • Awards for:
    • Choreography: Bronwyn Craddock
    • Original Script:
      • Amy Codrington
      • Megan Rumpelt

 

 

  1. STITHIAN’S BOYS: “DISRUPTION”

 

  • Nominations for:
    • Best Sound: Matthew Julies
    • Best Lighting: Ash Maharaj
    • Most Inspirational Play
    • Best Original Script: Cast
    • Best Chorus Work: Cast
    • Best Ensemble: Cast
    • Best Audio Visual:
      • Ash Maharaj
      • Michael Trant
    • Best Director:
      • Kaden Arguile
      • Michael Hern
    • Best Accent Work: Nicholas Gaddin – Latino

 

  • Award for:
    • Finalist in Original Works: Stithian’s Boys’ College ADD TO PP

 

 

LEBONE II: “IMAGINARY FRIENDS”

 

  • Nominations for:
    • Best Ensemble: Cast
    • Best Comedy

 

  • Awards for:
    • Direction: Lesego Holele
    • Original Script: Cast & Directors
    • Acting:
      • Ronan Morris
      • Andrew Boylee
      • Gabriel Matthews
      • Christian Schmikel
      • Jordan Van Huyssteen
      • Keagan Van Huyssteen

 

FRIDAY, 19 MAY

 

BEAULIEU COLLEGE: “10 WAYS TO SURVIVE THE ZOMBIE APOCOLYPSE”

 

  • Nominations for:
    • Best Set: Glenda Fourie
    • Best Make Up: Cast
    • Best Ensemble: Cast
    • Best Comedy

 

CRAWFORD LONEHILL: “KEELY AND DU”

 

  • Nominations for:
    • Best Actress: Daniela Pacheco - Keely
    • Best Supporting Actress: Mahle Mjiba - Du
    • Best Male Cameo: Nick Stacey

 

  1. DAVID’S: “THE BALD SOPRANO”

 

  • Nominations for:
    • Best Director: Garrick Pagel
    • Best Ensemble: Cast
    • Best Costume: Garrick Pagel
    • Best Actress: Caitlin Brodie
    • Best Female Cameo: Khomotso Machoga
    • Best Male Cameo: Keenan Heinzelman

 

  • Awards for:
    • Acting:
      • Luke Rheeder
      • Yamasiko Zungu
    • Absurd Comedy Work
    • Mastery of Absurd Theatre Text: Cast

 

ROEDEAN SCHOOL: “DR. COLLINGER’S FUNERAL SERVICE”

 

  • Nomination for:
    • Best Ensemble: Cast

 

  • Awards for:
    • Lighting: Masego Moloto
    • Costume: Georgia Wakefield

 

SATURDAY, 20 MAY

 

GREENSIDE HIGH: “EVERY YEAR, EVERY DAY, I AM WALKING”

 

  • Nominations for:
    • Best Costumes:
      • Abigail Nkosi Christmas
      • Layla Mayet
    • Best Lighting: Phillip Ginster
    • Best Ensemble: Cast
    • Best Director: Abigail Nkosi Christmas
    • Best Actress: Kim Forbay
    • Best Vocal Lanscape: Cast
    • Best Physical Theatre: Cast

 

IKUSASA COMPREHENSIVE SCHOOL: “THE DEAR DEPARTED”

 

  • Awards for:
    • Set: Nakana Tumelo
    • Directing: Vilakazi Mpumelelo
    • Acting:
      • Zinhle Ngcobo
      • Katlego Morena

 

PARKTOWN BOYS: “ANDREW ALONE”

 

  • Awards for:
    • Set: Emilio De Paiva
    • Direction: Emilio De Paiva
    • Costume: Emilio De Paiva
    • Acting:
      • Ronan Morris
      • Andrew Boylee
      • Gabriel Matthews
      • Christian Schmikel
      • Jordan Van Huyssteen
      • Keagan Van Huyssteen

 

REDHILL SCHOOL: “FU(G)”

 

  • Nominations for:
    • Best Director:
      • Dayna E Silva
      • Pallesa Mthombeni
    • Best Lighting:
      • Thomas James Hele
      • George Maxum Van Oudenhove De St Gery
    • Best Chorus: Cast
    • Best Set: Cast
    • Best Ensemble: Cast

 

  • Award for:
    • Acting:
      • Andre-Joseph Kouame Mallet
      • Nomathemba Beverly Maseko
      • Lilitha Kakana
      • Brett Josheph Goldblatt
      • Uvishka Parbhoo
      • Siobhan Nayler
      • Palesa Naledi Ramaema
      • Seagi Mothibi Mogashoa
      • Dayna Paula E Silva
      • Pallesa Itumeleng Dawn Mthombeni

 

KINGSMEAD COLLEGE: “THE SKRIKER”

 

  • Nominations for:
    • Best Special Effects: Tlhompho Khoncha
    • Best Make Up: Cast & Crew
    • Best Costumes: Nina Veldtman
    • Best Actress: Rachel McKay
    • Sound: Tlhompho Khoncha

 

  • Award for:
    • Mastery Handling of Text Work: Cast

 

SUNDAY, 21 MAY

 

KING DAVID LINKSFIELD: “THIRST”

 

  • Award for:
    • Acting: Daniel Suttner

 

CRAWFORD COLLEGE SANDTON: “POPCORN”

 

  • Nominations for:
    • Best Female Cameo: Maya Bortz
    • Best Actress: Cassiel Eatock
    • Best Audio Visual: Yarin Neuhaus

 

  • Awards for:
    • Set:
      • Cole Carcoe
      • Shola Adelusi
    • Lighting: Yarin Neuhaus
    • Ensemble: Cast
    • Acting: Benjamin Hack

 

PECANWOOD COLLEGE: “BURYING YOUR BROTHER IN THE PAVEMENT”

 

  • Awards for:
    • Acting:
      • Matthew Berry
      • Matthew Kruger
      • Megan Brink

 

PECANWOOD COLLEGE: “TWO”

 

  • Nominations for:
    • Best Actress: Leah Maidment
    • Best Actor: Jack Philips

 

  • Award for:
    • Accent Work:
      • Leah Maidment
      • Jack Philips