2019 Winners

Awards and Nominations 2019


FEDA 2019
FINALS NIGHT NOMINEES

Prolific Contribution of Quality
Eldoraigne - Lentelus - Barend Mynhardt & Emil Haarhoff
Curro Aurora - Anon - Nicholas C. Kruger
Kingsmead - V-Day Campaign - Rachel McKay
Die Afrikaanse Hoer Meisieskool PTA - Pro Patria Mori - Emma Gelderblom
St Peter’s - The Intern - Ntando Mabuya
SHC - Mgcineni Noki has fallen - Thato Kekana, Simon van Garderen, Mahin Ali
Randpark - The Line - Kyla Swart
Steyn City - Made to be - Company
Greenside High - Hush my baby - Hein Gunster and Mohammed Ali
Set Squared - Oedipus Wrecked - Joshua Jankelow

All rounder
Kingsmead - V-Day Campaign - Rachel McKay
St Patrick’s - All about my sister - Bukelwa Galane & Zannerie Maartens

Best Newcomers
St Alban’s - Posh
Deutsche Int Schule - The Crucible
Steyn City - Made to be
St Patrick’s - All about my sister
St Martin’s - Metamorphosis
Set Squared - Oedipus Wrecked

Soundscape
Holy Rosary School - Departure - Nkensane Mihishi
Hoërskool Eldoraigne - Lentelus - Wean Bekker
St Stithian’s Boys - The Champion - Conner Skinner
Sacred Heart College: Mgcineni Noki… - Simon van Garderen
Greenside High School: The Song of Dying Stars - Jadon Chetty
St John’s - Cell no. 1 - Tim Gultig

Best choice of music
St Stithian’s Boys - The Champion
Redhill - Ubochi Nkiti
Saheti - Lupis Intus

AV
Redhill - Ubochi Nkiti
SHC - Pandora’s Box

Stage Crew (behind the scenes)
MARAGON RUIMSIG

Stage Crew (in Performance)
Roedean - Witches
Eldoraigne - Lentelus

Make-up
Redhill - Ubochi Nkiti
Roedean - Witches
Greenside High School: The Song of Dying Stars - Jadon Chetty
St Dunstan’s - Love, Death & Commedia
Saheti - Turning Heads

Costume
Holy Rosary - Departure
St Martin’s - Metamorphosis
Eldoraigne - Lentelus
St Alban’s - Posh
Saheti - Lupis Intus
St Dunstan’s - Love, Death & Commedia
NSA - Gone Goose
Steyn City - Made to be
SHC - Pandora’s Box

Mask Work (new category)
St Stithian’s - I am
Crawford Lonehill - Mother tongue
Saheti – Lupis Intus

Set design
Hoërskool Eldoraigne - Lentelus
St Stithian’s Boys - The Champion
St Alban’s - Posh
Redhill - Ubochi Nkiti
King David (VP) - God
Saheti - Lupis Intus
Crawford Lonehill - Umphukulisi
SHC - Pandora’s Box
Greenside - Hush my baby

Best lighting
Curro Aurora – Anonymous
Redhill - Ubochi Nkiti
Ikusasa - Half Man
Saheti - Turning Heads
SHC - Mgcineni Noki has fallen
Steyn City - Made to be
St Dunstan’s - Love, Death & Commedia

Production design
Eldoraigne - Lentelus
St Stithian’s Boys - The Champion
Redhill - Ubochi Nkiti
Randpark - The Line
Steyn City - Made to be
St Dunstan’s - Love, Death & Commedia
Crawford Lonehill - Umphukulisi
St Stithian’s - I Am
SHC - Pandora’s Box
St Patrick’s - All about my sister…

Choreography
Hoerskool - Pro patria mori
St John’s - Cell no. 1
Jeppe - Please
Beaulieu - Limbo
SHC: Mgcineni Noki Has Fallen
NSA - Gone Goose
Randpark - The Line
St John’s - Pink balls

Singing/Original music
St John’s - Cell no. 1
Greenside High School: The Song of Dying Stars
Jeppe - Please
Steyn City - Made to be
SHC: Mgcineni Noki Has Fallen
Ikusasa - Half Man
Saheti - Turning heads
Kingsmead - V-Day

Comedy
St Peter’s - The Intern

St Mary’s - Raging Beauties
Steyn City - Made to be

Inspirational- Brett Goldin Award
Jeppe - Please
Crawford Lonehill - Mother Tongue
St Benedict’s - Case 42999
Ikusasa - Half Man
Curro Aurora - Hlulani
Kingsmead: V-Day Campaign
St Stithian’s Girls - I am
SHC: Mgcineni Noki Has Fallen
St John’s - Cell No. 1

Best Clown - Cameron Conlon Award
St Mary’s - Raging Beauties - Thea-Tah - Mikateka Phaleng
St Dunstan’s - Pieter Olivier

Cutting edge - Xander Pretorius Award
St Patrick’s - All about my sister
St Benedict’s - Diminished
Steyn City - Made to be
Set Squared - Oedipus Wrecked
SHC - Pandora’s Box

Wenzi Mgeyane Award (to Director or Actor) - Most audacious and brave…Director:
Greenside - Hush my baby - Hein Ginster & Mohammed Ali

Special recognition (to be announced by Jan & Pippa)
Teacher award - ROSLYN WOOD-MORRIS

Festival Poster and Photos Recognition
Liam Litton

Social Media Award - announced by Khanyisa Pama (Content Merchants)
Tbc

Original script
Curro Aurora - Hlulani
A TIE:
St Peter’s - The Intern
Set Squared - Oedipus Wrecked

SHC: Mgcineni Noki Has Fallen
Randpark - The Line
Steyn City - Made to be
SHC - Pandora’s Box

Accent work
St Mary’s - Raging
Greenside - Hush my baby

Cameo Female
Departure - Janitor - Eliane Buta
St Dunstan’s – Love, Death & Commedia - Antoinette- Siobhan Dobbins
Parktown Girls - Honey - Detective - Lindiwe Jackson
SHC: Mgcineni Noki Has Fallen - Nicole Ndlovu

Cameo Male
St Dunstan’s - Commedia - Male Lover
SHC - Moruti - Biko Mabuse
St Stithian’s - Darker side of light - Warden - Thato Bernardo
St Alban’s - Posh - Andile Nzama

Chorus
St John’s - Cell number 1
Deutsche Int Schule - The Crucible
Ukusasa - Half Man
Roedean - Witches
St Andrew’s - A woman’s voice
St Mary’s - Connected
Jeppe - Please
SHC: Mgcineni Noki Has Fallen
Parktown Girls - Honey
NSA - Gone Goose
St Stithian’s Girls - I am

Ensemble
Afr Hoer Meisies PTA - Pro Patria Mori
Curro Aurora - Hlulani
Jeppe - Please
St John’s  - Cell 1
SHC: Mgcineni Noki Has Fallen
Steyn City - Made to be
St Benedict’s - Indoda
St John’s - Pink Balls

Actress Supporting
Ikusasa - Wife of Sihle
St Stithian’s Girls - Darker side of light - Niike
Parktown Girls - Honey - Stepmom
Reddam - Translucent - Jemma Ryan-McCann

Actor supporting
St Alban’s - Posh - Andile Nzama
St Stithian's Boys - Champion - Father actor - Tumiso Mabetoa
St Stithian's Boys - Champion - Mother actor - Qhawelihle Nyembe
St Benedict’s - Diminished - Jared Meerholz
Parktown Boys - The 10th of September… - Gericke - Scott Paton-Levine
Set Squared - Oedipus Wrecked - Keshav Harripershad
SHC: Mgcineni Noki Has Fallen - Khumo Morojele
St Benedict’s - Indoda - Jeri Anyanwu, Siphamandla Ndaba, Teboho Monyaki, Thulane Ngobe

Best Actress
Curro Aurora - Hlulani - Hlulani Sabela
Eldoraigne - Lentelus - Anais Lotz
St Mary’s - Secret lives - Lukhanyiso Mhlongo
Kingsmead - V-Day - Rachel McKay
Beaulieu - Limbo - Spectre - Owami Mafokate
Steyn City - Made to be - Chante Star - Tinodiwa Kgaphola
Crawford Lonehill - Umphukulisi - Ma - Umbumahle Mjiba
Crawford Lonehill - Umphukulisi - Thuli - Nkhensani Kgotlagomang
Greenside - Hush my baby - Mom - ???
St Stithian's - Darker side - Nikita Jacobs
Set Squared - Oedipus - Jenna du Toit
SHC - Pandora’s Box - Jodell Tantij
St Stithian’s Girls - I am - Kwezi actress

Best Actor
Eldoraigne - Lentelus - Luan Swart
St Stithian’s Boys - The Champion - Vuyo Khuluse
St Stithian’s Boys - The Champion - Brandon Ibeneme

Curro Aurora - Hlulani - Aiden Schutte
Set Squared - Oedipus - Joshua Jankelow
SHC: Mgcineni Noki Has Fallen - Norman Sikikane
Greenside - Hush my baby - Dad
Steyn City - Made to be - Mr star - Gabriel Mpore
St Benedict’s - Diminished - Elon - Jack Herbert

Best director
Curro Aurora - Hlulani - Trevayne Weber
St Martin’s - Metamorphosis -
St Peter’s - The Intern - Ntando
SHC: Mgcineni Noki Has Fallen - Simon van Garderen, Thato3 directors
Eldoraigne - Lentelus
St Stithian’s Boys - The Champion - the cast
St John’s - Cell 1 - Jack Stewart
Set Square - Oedipus Wrecked - Joshua Jankelow
Kingsmead - V-Day - Rachel McKay
SHC - Pandora’s Box - Thomas Gavriel
Steyn City - Made to be - Erin Bergh; Tinodiwa Kgaphola; Lebogang Mashile; Boipelo Masongwa; Nqubeko Xulu
Randpark - The Line -

Best production Finalists (to be determined by Finals Night judges)
In no particular order of preference…
Running order below

Gone Goose
The Intern
The Champion
Oedipus Wrecked
Mgcineni Noki Has Fallen

RUNNER UP: SACRED HEART COLLEGE - Mgcineni Noki Has Fallen
WINNER: ST STITHIAN’S BOYS - THE CHAMPION

     END